Tuesday, May 22, 2012
[…] The purpose of § 322 is self-evident: to ensure that a defendant is neither dispossessed of their home nor is their interest in their home significantly impaired when the plaintiff landlord/mortgagee does not truly desire such an outcome. Additionally, a court's granting of a motion for leave to file a late answer in a foreclosure action is no great rarity. This is especially true now, evidenced in the facts that the State of New York's policy is to foster settlements in foreclosure actions(see CPLR § 3408, wherein parties to a residential foreclosure action are required to engage in settlement negotiations with the express goal of "reach[ing] a mutually agreeable resolution to help the defendant avoid losing his or her home"), and the fact that good faith engagement in settlement negotiations provides a reasonable excuse for the filing of a late Answer.