Tuesday, May 22, 2012
[…] In fact, many of the firms fail to use qualified attorneys or pursue homeowners's cases, and often leave their clients in worse financial shape than before.


For the full article: Federal Trade Commission

Thursday, May 17, 2012

Successful New Mortgage Foreclosure Defense

Decided on April 24, 2012
 Supreme Court, Queens County
 Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., Plaintiff, against Roland Chateau, et al., Defendants. 

Index No. 1959/10 

Joseph G. Golia, J.


 Defendant's motion for production of Attorney Authority pursuant to CPLR § 322 is granted upon the papers considered. 

 CPLR § 3020 [d] [3] permits plaintiff's attorney to verify a complaint when the plaintiff "is a foreign corporation, or is not in the county where the attorney has his office." Here, plaintiff states in their opposition to the present motion that plaintiff Wells Fargo has their principal place of business in South Dakota.