Monday, December 23, 2013
[…] The Court finds it both unnecessary and inappropriate to address the question. (See, generally, CPLR 320[b]; Henderson v Henderson, 247 NY 428, 432 [1928]; In re Estate of Katz, 81 AD2d 145, 147-49 [2d Dept 1981], aff'd 55 NY2d 904 [1982]; Taveras v City of New York, 2013 NY Slip Op 5199 [2d Dept, July 10, 2013]; Dyker Heights Home for Blind Children v Stolitzky, 250 AD 229, 230 [2d Dept 1937].)
But Plaintiff's argument begs the question, if defendant Pamala Butler has appeared in the action, is she "in default" for purposes of entry of judgment by default? CPLR 320(a) provides, "The defendant appears by serving an answer or a notice of appearance or by making a motion which has the effect of extending the time to answer." For the most part, caselaw is clear that, where a defendant makes an "informal appearance" within the time specified by CPLR 320(a), the defendant is not "in default," and a motion to enter judgment by default should be denied.