"Interest tolled from day of
[…] its obligations under CPLR 3408, and, upon such finding, imposing a
suitable penalty. A schedule was agreed
[***3] upon for Special Referee Goldstein to prepare a written report
and recommendations, which she did with a Report and Recommendation [*888]
dated July 8, 2011, and for Plaintiff and defendant/mortgagor John
McKenna, Jr. to comment, which they each did.
CPLR 3408 requires a mandatory settlement
conference in every "residential foreclosure action" involving a home
loan as defined in RPAPL 1304 "in which the defendant is a resident
of the property subject to foreclosure." (See CPLR 3408 [a].)
The statute further provides, "Both the plaintiff and defendant shall
negotiate in good faith to reach a mutually agreeable resolution, including a
loan modification, if possible." (CPLR 3408 [f].)
The Report and Recommendation of
Special Referee Goldstein seeks the imposition of a penalty on Plaintiff for
failing to negotiate in good faith as required by CPLR 3408 (f).
Although Special Referee Goldstein also refers to Part 130 of the Rules of the