"Interest tolled from day of
[…] to "appoint a referee to determine an issue, perform an act, or
inquire and report in any case where this power was heretofore exercised and as
may be hereafter authorized by law" (see CPLR 4001.) Whether
the appointed referee is to determine an issue or to inquire and report is
directed by the order of reference (see CPLR 4311), but is not
solely within the court's discretion. Rather, a reference to determine may only
be made in certain cases (see CPLR 4317), as may a reference to
report (see CPLR 4212), and the referee's [***10] respective powers thereupon are
defined by statute (see CPLR 4301 [referee to determine]; CPLR
4201 [referee to report].)
The hallmark of the reference to
determine is the consent of the parties. (See CPLR 4317 [a].) A
reference to determine may be made without the consent of the parties only
"where the trial will require the examination of a long account, including
actions to foreclose a mechanic's lien; or to determine an issue of damages
separately triable and not requiring a trial by jury; or where otherwise
authorized by law." (See CPLR 4317 [b].) A reference to
report may be made "upon a showing of some exceptional condition requiring
it or in matters of account." (See CPLR 4212.)
Here, as noted above, the June 1,
2011 order of the Administrative Judge is designated an Order of Reference to