"Interest tolled from day of
[…] record"]; Slater v Links at North Hills, 262 AD2d 299, 299, 691
N.Y.S.2d 101 [2d Dept 1999]; Frater v Lavine, 229 AD2d 564, 564, 646
N.Y.S.2d 46 [2d Dept 1996].) The referee's findings are particularly
entitled to deference [***18] where
credibility [**754] is at issue, since the referee has the
opportunity to see and hear the witnesses. (See Galasso, Langione &
Botter, LLP v Galasso, 89 AD3d at 898; Perez v Fiore, 78 AD3d 1143,
1144, 912 N.Y.S.2d 118 [2d Dept 2010]; Slater v Links at North Hills,
262 AD2d at 299; Frater v Lavine, 229 AD2d at 564.)
Mandatory
Settlement Conference/CPLR 3408(a)
As previously noted, CPLR 3408
(a) mandates a settlement conference "[i]n any residential foreclosure
action involving a home loan," as the term "home loan" is
defined in RPAPL §1304, "in which the defendant is a resident of
the property subject to foreclosure." The term "home loan" is
defined as:
" Home loan' means a loan,
including an open-end credit plan, other than a reverse mortgage transaction,
in which:(i) The borrower is a natural person;(ii) The debt is incurred by the
borrower primarily for personal, family, or household purposes;