"Interest tolled from day of
[…] Council v New York City Employees' Retirement Sys., 71 NY2d 669, 675, 525
N.E.2d 454, 529 N.Y.S.2d 732 (1988)].)
[*897]
This Court can easily agree that the "plain language" of the
definition of "home loan" found in RPAPL §1304, which requires
that specified notices be given to the borrower prior to commencement of a
foreclosure action, includes intention and future occupancy in the
determination of residency. (See One West Bank, FSB v Greenhut, 36 Misc 3d
1205[A], 2012 NY Slip Op 51197[U], at *** 4 [***22] .) But the controlling
language for present purposes is found in CPLR 3408, i.e.,
"in which the defendant is a resident of the property subject to
foreclosure" (see CPLR 3408 [a] [emphasis added].) The
quoted language qualifies the incorporated definition of "home loan,"
again determined at the time the mortgage is given, for purposes of a
determination made after a foreclosure action is commenced as to whether a