of state notaries who notarize affidavits(of service)must be accompanied by a
[…] where the nominating petition nevertheless contained more signatures than the
amount required to sustain the candidate's position on the ballot. Andolfi v Rohl (1981, 2d Dept) 83 App Div
2d 890, 442 NYS2d 402, app den (1981) 54 NY2d 603 and app den (1981)
54 NY2d 768, 443 NYS2d 60, 426 NE2d 751.
The trial
court properly validated certain signatures that had been taken by a notary
public on designating petitions nominating certain candidates for a party
primary election, where the notary complied with the requirements of
administering an oath pursuant to CPLR § 2309(b) in that he administered
the oath in a form "calculated to awaken the conscience and impress the
mind of the person taking it in accordance with his religious and ethical
beliefs," where the signature sheets contained the notarial statement
required by Elec Law § 6-132(3), and where the signatories read the
statement and understood that they were affirming the statement in the petition
as true. Quintyne v Canary (1984, 2d