Friday, December 19, 2014
[…] The case involves a $580,000 mortgage held by Jose Sarmiento on a Brooklyn property. In May 2008, Sarmiento lost much of his monthly income. He contacted the mortgage's servicer, a Wells Fargo subsidiary called America's Servicing Company, and was told he did not qualify for modification because of insufficient income. Though he defaulted soon after, Sarmiento later found an additional tenant and again asked for a modification. The servicer refused.

In September 2009, the foreclosure was referred to a court attorney referee.

CPLR 3408(a)(f) states that "both the plaintiff and defendant shall negotiate in good faith to reach a mutually agreeable resolution, including a loan modification, if possible."

From September 2009 to January 2011, the parties held 18 conferences. The servicer four times denied Sarmiento's attempts to alter his mortgage under the federal Home Affordable Mortgage Program (HAMP). It did propose two non-HAMP modifications, which Sarmiento turned down.