Tuesday, March 29, 2011
[…] The lone exception here was his dismissal of racketeering conspiracy claims against Mr. Waldman and the two Leucadia officers.
Judiciary Law Claim

Judge Chin then ruled that, under General Business Law §349, which governs deceptive acts or practices, the plaintiffs' claims were not moot even though the default judgments have been vacated by state courts or by agreement with the defendants.

Finally, he refused to dismiss the claim against the Mel Harris defendants under Judiciary Law §487, under which an attorney can be charged with a misdemeanor and be liable for damages when he engages in "any deceit, or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party."
A status conference is scheduled for Jan. 11.